lintelsoups (lintelsoups) wrote,
lintelsoups
lintelsoups

  • Location:
  • Music:

Games For My Laptop

Taking this laptop out is fun and all, but I really need some fucking games for it. Nothing crazy either.
Though it was amusing to see Grand Theft Auto 1 running on here.
What I would like to have is, the old Microsoft Entertainment Pack that came with Windows 3.1 and later versions of Windows.

Specifically this version. These were the awesome games I remember playing when I was like 10 and I'd play them on my dad's work computer.
The only problem is getting a hold of version that are compatible with XP. Thing is, I know for a fact some of them work on XP. But there are other ones I can't fucking get a hold of.

I've been searching for years now, to find the original fucking pipe dream. All I find are newfangled shit versions of it. THIS ONE IS WINRAR. THERE ARE NONE OTHER LIKE IT, OKAY?


Chip's Challenge
Jezzball
Rodent's Revenge (though I have this on my other computer)
Ski Free (I also have this)
Taipei

Buying it is not an option....assholes.

Also, driving to Ormond Beach at night really blows. There's nothing but wild deer on the side of the road.. and yeah, one ran out in front of our car. Not by itself, though. With a bunny.
WTF IS GOING ON OVER THERE? BAMBI IS JUST FUCKING JUMPING OUT INTO THE ROAD WITH THUMPER.
Tags: driving, games, i'm being dumb
Subscribe

  • Just sayin

    Oh man, I woke up this morning and it was almost like I didn't even go to sleep. And I woke up early. That's highly unusual for me.

  • Danielle gave me a nostalgia bomb. It blew up in my face.

    TODAY'S GONNA BE MOTHER FUCKING CRAFT DAY. And oh my god, it's hard to write when I'm sitting here remembering this album from when I was like 14.…

  • Been away for awhile

    My thoughts make me sick sometimes. Not sick as in, the thoughts are sick themselves but like - they're so cutesy and out of my control. And I've got…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment